a.c. casoria calcio 1979



Standings 2016/2017
Standings 2016/2017


www.facebook.com/casoriacalcio
www.facebook.com/casoriacalcio

A.C. Casoria Calcio 1979 is a football team based in Casoria (Napoli). The Club was founded on 1979 by the Tuscan industrial, Bruno Tintori, from the merger of Polisportiva Casoria and Juve Arpino. The club started its journey playing in Promozione Campania-Molise winning the tournament and playoff, getting promotion to Serie D. The next season Casoria arrived second and was promoted in Serie C2 where the team played for two years.

In the 1983-84 season the team participated in the campionato Interregionale, it was a very difficult season but at the end the team obtained the salvation.

However the next year, cause financial problems the club could not started the season and Casoria was relegated to play in minor categories. The team alternated good and less good seasons until 1993 when the Club was dissolved.

In the July 2014 the club was refounded under the name S.C. Casoria Calcio 1979, and later renamed A.C. Casoria Calcio 1979, thanks to the local industrial Giovanni Palmentieri.

In June of 2016 Casoria scored the first goal of the new management obtaining the promotion to the Promozione Campania 2016/17.

In April of 2017 Casoria is promoted to Eccellenza regional football league.

 

Nicknames

La Viola del Sud.

 

Uniforms

Casoria colours are purple and white, home kit is generally purple with white shorts. Away kit is white with purple shorts.

 

Stadium

Stadio “San Mauro”

 

Supporters

There are two different supporters groups:

The first group is Ultra Boys Casoria born in 2010 with the aim of  resurrecting the old club failed on 1993. The second one is  Brigata Cirillo born during 2014-2015. Casoria fans are friends with other club supporters like Afro Napoli United and Quartograd.

www.facebook.com/casoriacalcio
www.facebook.com/casoriacalcio


www.casoriacalcio1979.it
www.casoriacalcio1979.it