Paul Andrew hasleby


Full name: Paul Andrew Hasleby

Nickname: Hase

Date of birth: 12 June 1981

Place of birth: Geraldton, Western Australia

Height: 1.82 mWeight: 87 Kg

Playing position: Midfielder

Original team(s): Northampton

 

Paul Hasleby is a former Australian rules footballer, he was born on 12 June 1981 and he grew up playing football in Northampton, a small town 470 km north of Perth. He moved to Perth to attend secondary school at Mazenod College where he played football, cricket and tennis. He represented WA in both the Under 16s and Under 18s national championships and won the Larke Medal for the best player at the 1999 Under 18 carnival. In 1999 he played 18 games of league football with East Fremantle in the West Australian Football League and won the club's best and fairest award, the Lynn Medal. In the 1999 AFL Draft Hasleby was taken by Fremantle with the 2nd selection behind Josh Fraser who was selected by Collingwood.

Hasleby immediately showed why he was so highly regarded with 30 possessions in his debut game in round 1 2000. He was awarded the AFL Rising Star nomination for that game. His form continued throughout the year and he only missed the final round due to injury. 2001 was a disappointing year for Fremantle, with only two wins for the season, and Hasleby's form also suffered. However, Hasleby did not miss a game between 2002 and 2005, despite suffering at times from a hernia-like injury during the 2005 season. In seasons 2003 and 2004 he was ranked in the top 10 in the league in total disposals (kicks plus handballs).

He suffered a season-ending knee injury in Fremantle's first NAB Cup game of 2008 against West Coast at Subiaco Oval, tearing both his anterior cruciate and medial collateral ligaments. The knee buckled as he was tackled by two opposition players. In August 2010, Hasleby announced his retirement as a player in the AFL. He spent the 2011 season playing for the South Fremantle Football Club in the WAFL, and in November 2011, he was appointed coach of South Fremantle, after John Dimmer resigned. Then he coached South Fremantle from 2012 to 2014.

 

Honours

Larke Medal 1999

East Fremantle best and fairest 1999

Geoff Christian Medal 2000, 2004

AFL Rising Star 2000

International Rules Series 2003

All-Australian 2003

Ross Glendinning Medal 2002, 2003, 2004, 2009

Years Team Apps Goals
1999-2007 East Fremantle 19 18
2000-2010 Fremantle 208 131
2011 South Fremantle 16 24
Total   243 173