Frank Vercauteren


Full name: Frank Vercauteren

Nicknames: Franky, The Little Prince

Date of birth: 28 October 1956

Place of birth: Sint-Jans-Molenbeek, Belgium

Height: 1.74 m (5 ft 8 in)

Playing position: Left winger

 

 

Frank Vercauteren was born on 28 October 1956. He was a former Belgian football left winger and today he is afootball manager.

He made his first team debut for Anderlecht in 1975 againstK.R.C. Mechelen, replacing Gilbert Van Binst. Vercauteren won the 5 European titles of Anderlecht (2 Cup Winners' Cup, 1 UEFA Cup and 2 Supercups). He also won twoBelgian Cups, four Belgian Championship titles and won theBelgian Supercup twice. In 1987 he moved to FC Nantes Atlantique in France and came back to Belgium three years later to play with R.W.D. Molenbeek until 1993. While at Nantes, Vercauteren finished twice the championship with the most assists.

 

 

 

International career

Vercauteren played 63 times with the Belgium national football team. He was involved in the 4th-placed team in the1986 World Cup and also played in the 1982 tournamentand in the 1984 European Football Championship.

 

Honours

Player

Anderlecht

Belgian Championship (4): 1980–81, 1984–85, 1985–86, 1986–87

Belgian Cup (2): 1975, 1976

Belgian Supercup (2): 1985, 1987

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (2): 1975–76, 1977–78

UEFA Cup (1): 1982–83

European Super Cup (2): 1976, 1978

Manager

Anderlecht

Belgian Championship (2): 2005–06, 2006–07

Belgian Supercup (2): 2006, 2007

Racing Genk

Belgian Championship (1): 2010–11

Belgian Supercup (1): 2011

Krylia Sovetov

National Football League (1): 2014–15

Years Team Apps Goals
1963-1975 Anderlecht (Youth)    
1975-1987 Anderlecht 367 93
1987-1990 Nantes 78 19
1990-1993 RWDM 50 4
Total   508 120
       
National team      
1993-1999 Belgium 63 9
       
Teams managed      
1998 Anderlecht (assistant)    
1998-1999 Anderlecht (caretaker)    
1999-2005 Anderlecht (assistant)    
2005-2007 Anderlecht