Juan Emilio Piriz


Full name: Juan Emilio Píriz 

Nickname: Guitarrita

Date of birth: 17 May 1902

Date of death: 23 Mar 1946

Place of birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Playing position: Midfielder

 

 

Juan Emilio Piriz was an uruguayan football player which played as midfielder. Originating from Durazno Píriz was the nephew of Juan Píriz and father of Willy Píriz.

He played from 1928 to 1945 for Club Atlético Defensor scoring 98 goals in 346 matches. He still has the highest number of appearances in the club and he is still Defensor's all-time leading goalscorer!

 

National team

Juan Emilio Piriz was a member of the Uruguayan national football team. He played 14 matches from August 1928 to October 1938 scoring 5 goals. In 1928 he was employed in both the Copa Newton and in the Copa Lipton.

Years Team Apps Goals
1928-1945 Defensor Sporting Club  346 98
       
National team      
1928-1938 Uruguay 14 5