Terrell Suggs


darkroom.baltimoresun.com
darkroom.baltimoresun.com

Full name: Terrell Raymonn Suggs

Nicknames: T-Sizzle, Sizzle

Date of birth: October 11, 1982

Place of birth: Minneapolis, Minnesota

Height: 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)

Weight: 265 lb (120 kg)

Position: Outside linebacker

High school: Chandler (AZ) Hamilton

College: Arizona State

NFL draft: 2003 / Round: 1 / Pick: 10

 

Terrell Raymonn Suggs (born October 11, 1982), is an American football outside linebacker for the Baltimore Ravens of the National Football League.

He was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, the son of Laverne Diane and Donald Lee Suggs. He was raised in St. Paul, Minnesota. While growing up in Saint Paul, he played youth football, as a center, with future baseball player Joe Mauer. Suggs moved to Arizona after eighth grade. As a teenager, he attended multiple schools, Chandler High School, Hamilton High School.

College career

Suggs decided to attend Arizona State University, where he played defensive end for coach Bruce Snyder and coach Dirk Koetter's Arizona State Sun Devils footballteams from 2000 to 2002. He finished his career with 163 tackles, including a school, career-record 65.5 tackles for losses, and 44 quarterback sacks, 14 forced fumbles, three fumble recoveries, two interceptions, and nine passes deflected. He set an NCAA single-season record with 24 sacks in 2002. Following his 2002 junior season, he was a first-team All-Pac-10 selection and the Pac-10 Defensive Player of the Year, and was recognized as a unanimous first-team All-American.

Baltimore Ravens, professional career

Professional career

Suggs was drafted by the Baltimore Ravens 10th overall in the 2003 NFL Draft, becoming one of the youngest defensive players ever drafted at only 20 years old.

Suggs enjoyed immediate success as a rookie as he tied an NFL record by posting a sack in each of his first four games. He finished the season with 27 tackles, 12 sacks, 6 forced fumbles, 2 pass deflections and 1 interception, earning him Defensive Rookie of the Year honors while only starting one game that year.

Suggs has collected several good seasons, he improved his numbers every year, he was elected six times to the Pro Bowl.

After the conclusion of the 2011 season, Suggs was named on the NFL Top 100 list for 2012. During the 2012 offseason, Suggs tore his Achilles tendon allegedly while playing basketball but he came back winning his first AFC Championship and his first Super Bowl at his first appearance.

 

Palmarès 

NFL

Super Bowl champion (XLVII)

6× Pro Bowl (2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013)

First-team All-Pro (2011)

Second-team All-Pro (2008)

AP NFL Defensive Player of the Year (2011)

AFC champion (2012)

AFC Defensive Player of the Year (2011)

AP NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year (2003)

PFWA Defensive Player of the Year (2011)

Baltimore Ravens all-time career sack leader

100 sacks club

College

Unanimous All-American (2002)

First-team All-Pac-10 (2002)

Morris Trophy (2002)

Ted Hendricks Award (2002)

Lombardi Award (2002)

Bronko Nagurski Trophy (2002)

Bill Willis Trophy (2002)